Thursday, September 29, 2011

Teaser




Yup look at the box =]

My top 3 fave s15's

number 3

msports all day everyday m sports looks good on all cars!



number 2

works 9 with minervas cant get any better than that




number 1

What I think is a perfeeeeeccttt s15 DROOOLLLL if I win the lotto I am getting one built from them



as you can tell I LOVEEEE gt style big ass agressive aero deep wheels n big ass gt wings

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Head job? YES HEAD!

Big update today well kinda I suppose? got a lot done took the timing chain cover off. I need a new one because it was broken when I got it. Harmonic balancer is off, valves, springs, retainers, oil seals, lashers are all out. Cleaned the head super freaking clean and parts labeled neatly =] dones anyone know the BEST way to get rtv out in little crevices ?




As you can see here the timing chain cover is off and SURPRISE a lot more RTV!



Upper and lower oil pan, oil pick up, and both upper and lower baffle plates scrubbed down in the solvent tank pretty clean just gotta get that rtv out





Upper oil pan cleaned and put in a hot bath (forgot what the machine is called sprays hot solvent on it and cleans it) still gotta get that damn rtv out but idk if it matters.








THIS VALVE REMOVER IS AWESOME!!!!! I love it had some trouble using it because I was not paying attention in class when my teacher was doing a demo on it -.- LOL all the valves, retainers, keepers, springs are off!! the valve seat looks to be in good shape gonna be measuring the valves and the seat tomorrow to see if the valves are still good to use MIGHT upgrade but cash is running tight






THIS TRAY IS AMAZING! keeps everything nice and organizes. Theres some carbon build up on the exhaust valves not so much on the intake valves, oil seals on the lashers are done gotta buy new ones, lashers look good gonna re use them



The head with nothing on it but the freeze plugs and valve guides kinda dirty







Thats okay!! we can clean it! used almost a whole can of degrease why? cuz I can and its free lol let it soak for about 5 mins then got the power washer out! sprayed the shit out of it. Turned out pretty good and clean tomorrow gonna use that machine again forgot what its called to make it nice and clean and ready!!

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Upper/Lower oilpan taken care of kinda

Kinda got a lot of work done today had couple of demo's from the teacher that I already know. But had to kind wasted a hours time for the tear down but whatever got lower oil pan off and the upper oil pan the previous owner used a lot and I mean A LOT of RTV there was a freaking mountain of it I got a picture of it. I found a piece of metal idk what it is till I get to the block it self and tearing that apart but on to the pics




The lower oil pan bolt removal sequence inward to out ward starting in the middle towards the back of the engine, Here you can see that there is a lot of RTV used and we found sludge in the lower oil pan -.- and a piece of metal idk what it was or where its from but I will find out soon



pretty clean except for some sludge




here is that metal chunk idk if you guys can see it found it in the lower oil pan






upper oil pan off and the baffle plate is also off u can see more sludge and RTV EVERYWHERE mountains of it there is a bolt sequence on how to take off the lower oil pan also its outward bolts to in ward in pairs



A little rtv mountain I made lol



Got most of the rtv off from the block and the upper oil pan started running out of time tomorrow taking off the harmonic balancer and the timing chain cover and timing chain



Everything nice and separated and labeled



Eric went to town on the upper oil pan in the solvent tank lol

thats it for today!

Monday, September 26, 2011

Motor tear down

As you guy's n gals know I bought a whole new sr20det blacktop swap. Today me and eric got started in tearing down the new sr I got for next season aside from there being A LOT of RTV and random bolts used and the broken timing chain cover the engine overall looks GREAT. Im pretty happy about it cyl walls look great the head looks fantastic. Im happy about the engine building class my teacher Mr. Norden is a great guy and knows his stuff. I cant wait to keep on building this but from the looks of it im going to need the right bolts for the most part im still re-searching on what cams and turbo I want to run next season





here's the block it self took off all the accessories and what not pretty clean




valve cover off the cyl head is pretty clean took off the cam caps and everything looks good and in order






Rocker arm's are off and as u can see the head is great and nice!! Cams off and shims are off I dropped one of the shims and I think its in the oil pan lol taking that off tomorrow



I LOVE THIS THING!! KEEPS EVERYTHING NICE AND ORGANIZED!!!




I tried to get a good angle but the cyl walls look great no scoring or anything pretty happy about it

More updates tomorrow taking the upper and lower oil pan off the procedures are pretty crazy on doing it

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Turbo out? NOPE!

Garage day… got stuff accomplished i guess.. there was oil on the cold side of the turbo and oil in the intercooler piping rofl could not get the turbo out cuz the down pipe bolts rusted up and pretty much disintegrated pretty shitty so tried to pull the whole turbo assembly with the down pipe connected but the steering shaft is in the way ill finish it tomorrow cuz the bears game is on